Privacy policy

This Policy contains vital information about how we manage personal information of our customers and correspondents. It applies to all of the services offered by the following businesses:

Quantum Savvy Pty Ltd

Savvy Mortgage Pty Ltd

(we, us, our) in respect of www.savvy.com.au (websites) and the savvy (call centre).

We may change this Policy at any time. If and when this occurs, we will immediately publish it on our websites. Like all Australian businesses, we are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Privacy Principles contained within that act.

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Personal Information

The kind of information we collect about you depends on several factors, but will generally include information relevant to the quoting or supply of finance products or services you wish to compare or find further information. When applicable, we will always allow you to deal with us without revealing your name. We may collect personal information in order to provide you with a comparison service or to allow a supplier who participates in our comparison service, or a business partner who assists us in providing our comparison service, to contact you. Without this information, further contact to furnish you with our services is not practicable.

The information may include, depending on the service you require, your name, address, date of birth, gender, insurance history, employment information, marital status, proof of identification information (e.g. driver’s licence, passport details), bank account details, social security information, Medicare number, details about the risk you want to insure, details regarding your financial circumstances (e.g. existing assets and/or liabilities) and future requirements thereof, current asset values and your contact details.

If you enter and win a competition, we (or our agents) promote, we may use your name, image (e.g. photograph) and/or voice recordings for the purpose of promoting or marketing the competition and/or our services. These images and likenesses are not redistributed without your express consent.

Sensitive Information

To begin a comparison or quotation on offered financial products (such as a car loan or home loan), we may also, and only if expressly necessary, collect sensitive information from you. Sensitive information may touch on, but is not limited to, a person’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinion, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual preferences or practices, criminal record or health information.

HOW WE COLLECT AND HOLD PERSONAL INFORMATION

Savvy will only collect personal information that is allowable by law. Savvy collects personal information through multiple avenues. It is Savvy usual practice to collect personal information directly from you (or from a representative you have authorised), in several instances, when:

  • you enquire or confirm a quotation for a product or service offered by our participating providers;
  • you apply for, or purchase a product offered by a Savvy business and/or our participating providers;
  • you contact us by telephone, via mail, e-mail or via online form;
  • you visit our website (including when you request a quote via contact forms);
  • we supply any peripheral products or services to you; or
  • you enter into, or apply for, any trade promotions, competitions, special or other offers with Savvy or its direct partners.

On occasion, we collect personal information about customers or potential customers from a third party or a publicly available source, or from marketing and similar lists that comply with all applicable privacy laws.

If you provide us with personal information about another person (such as a family member), we urge you to forward this privacy policy to inform them of their rights and stipulations.

All partial and fully completed applications will be received by Savvy even if you close the browser window.

WHY WE COLLECT, ARCHIVE AND USE PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect, archive and use personal information to for the express provision or communication of services, benefits and products to you. These include:

  • to allow you to match products and/or acquire quotes for products or build enquiries;
  • to communicate to you an outline of your quote and comparison results;
  • to offer to our business partners or taking part suppliers so they'll (where you have got agreed) offer you with updates or info regarding their merchandise and services to furnish you with appropriate merchandise, and supply you with reminders;
  • to reconcile transactions with our business partners or taking part suppliers that provide you merchandise owing to our services;
  • unless you opt-out, to speak with you and build special offers to you;
  • unless you opt-out, to direct market our services to you;
  • to affect complaints, grievances, and queries which may arise;
  • To disburse prizes from competitions and promotions; or
  • any different purpose we've notified you of once the knowledge was collected as permissible by current statutes.

If we disclose your personal information to our business partners or participating suppliers, they will use, deal with and manage your personal information in accordance with their privacy policies.

Savvy does not, and will not sell your personal information to third party business entities.

We may share your personal information with third parties if we genuinely believe that the sharing of that personal information is required or authorised under current legislation.

Savvy may record details or block particular IP (internet protocol, i.e., unique computer identifiers) addresses (and where required provide those details to third parties to assist us) to maintain the integrity of the website to prevent malfunction and ensure security for all parties.

DISCLOSURE TO EXTERNAL ORGANISATIONS

We may use external organisations for customer enquiries; mailing operations; billing and debt recovery functions; information technology services; marketing and telemarketing market research; and web traffic analytics.

This means we disclose your personal information (such as name and address) to such parties undertaking these activities on our behalf. We take reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

In addition, we may disclose your personal information to sponsors, or promoters of any competition that we conduct or promote via our services.

We may provide personal information to law enforcement, relevant authority or legal representative, or your internet service provider or network administrator, for example, if we have reason to suspect that you have committed a breach of any of our terms and conditions, or have otherwise been engaged in any unlawful activity, and we reasonably believe that disclosure is required by law.

TRANSFER OF INFORMATION TO FOREIGN COUNTRIES

To supply you with the best service possible and pursuant to the Australian Privacy Principles, we may transfer personal information we have collected about you to someone in a foreign country only if such transfer is lawful and permissible under Australian Privacy Principles.

Some of our service providers are located overseas. As a result, Savvy may disclose your personal information to overseas recipients, including recipients located in the United States of America, the Republic of the Philippines and the Republic of India.

For example, sometimes we use third party platforms to deliver or store information. These are sites hosted and managed by organisations other than Savvy and hosted (located) overseas.

The CRM (customer relationship management) platform is a product provided by Amazon, Inc, an incorporation headquartered in the United States of America and bound by its laws. Your personal information may be stored in a secure and encrypted form overseas (e.g. in data storage and cloud computing facilities operated by us (or by third parties on Savvy’s behalf).

ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have ability to access and correct any personal info we have a tendency to store. In sure things (e.g. if needed or permissible by law), we have a tendency to ar able to deny access to some or all of this keep personal info. we'll perpetually offer reasons in writing if we have a tendency to refuse access in any case.

We could charge you an affordable fee for access to your personal info, however we shall advise you of the extent of this fee before requests are processed. we'll perpetually reply to requests for access and/or corrections among an inexpensive amount. we tend to additionally grant you access within the manner requested if it's cheap and practicable to try to to therefore. Please email or write to our Privacy Officer (see Contact Information) if you want to access or correct your personal info.

If you offer us info regarding another person, you want to have that person’s consent before you offer the knowledge to Savvy. If you want to conjointly tell the person we've collected their personal info; the person is entitled to access the knowledge we have a tendency to hold; and he or she ought to ask this document to know however we have a tendency to manage their personal information.

KEEPING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION SECURE

There is always a risk in sending and receiving information over the internet, but once we have processed your personal information, we’ll take steps to make sure it is protected and secure through encryption and industry-standard cryptographic techniques.

COOKIES AND WEB BEACONS

Savvy uses cookies (temporary settings and information stored in your browser, set to expire after a certain period) to store information about visitor preferences, record user-specific data on which pages the user access or visit, customize Web page content based on visitor’s browser configuration (mobile vs. desktop, for example) or other unique identifiers that the visitor sends via their browser. We won’t share personal data with any third-party to market their product or service to you unless we have your express permission.

REMARKETING

Savvy uses Google AdWords to advertise our services online. Third-party vendors, including Google, serve tailored advertisements (ads) on sites across the World Wide Web. Savvy and third-party vendors, including Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie, embedded on our pages) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to inform, optimize, and serve ads based on someone's past visits to our website.

UNSUBSCRIBE FROM MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS

If you no longer wish to receive marketing communications from Savvy, please use the unsubscribe link contained in all of our email communications.

Alternatively, you can contact us by calling 1300 974 066 or by emailing info@savvy.com.au

CHANGE IN OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Savvy is committed to continuous improvement and review. We periodically review policy and attempt to keep abreast of market development expectations. Technology upgrades at a rapid rate, as does the law and marketplace practices. We may change this privacy policy to reflect current trends, legal requirements, and technologies.

PRIVACY COMPLAINTS

If you have a complaint about our methods or management of personal information, including any decision made regarding a request for access or correction of your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer (see Contact Information):

Our Privacy Officer will endeavour to resolve any privacy complaints in a timely manner and will return written correspondence regarding the conclusion of any investigation.

CONTACT INFORMATION

Privacy Officer

Level 1, 145 The Parade, Norwood, SA, 5067 info@savvy.com.au